Skip to content ↓

Clubs

We run many extra-curricular clubs so our children can learn new skills and broaden their horizons.

Some of our clubs are run by teachers and others by external agents.  All places must be booked in advance for each term and are booked for the full term rather than individual sessions.  Details for booking all clubs are attached.   Below is the programme of clubs for Spring and Summer 2019.

Spring Term 2019  (clubs run between Monday 7th January and Friday 22nd March unless stated otherwise on the booking form)

Day

Club

Time

Year Groups

Monday

Dodgeball - run by Clubs for Schools - Monday 7th January - 1st  April (12 weeks) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm

3 – 6

Monday 

Netball - run by Clubs for Schools - Monday 7th January - 1st April (12 weeks ) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm 4-6

Tuesday

M-Sports (Hockey, Football, Tennis, Athletics, Cricket) - Tuesday 8th January - 2nd April (12 weeks) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm

3 – 6

Tuesday

Cookery- run by SmartRaspberry - Tuesday 8th January - 2nd April (12 weeks) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm

1 – 6

Wednesday

Orchestra

2.30-3.00pm

3 – 6

Wednesday

Art (FULL)

3.20-4.00pm

1 - 2

Wednesday

Board Games (FULL) 

3.20-4.00pm

3 - 6

Thursday

Choir

3.30-4.15pm

3 – 6

Thursday

M-Sports (Football, Dodgeball, Rugby, Tennis)- FULL 

3.30-4.30pm

1 – 3

Thursday

Cookery- run by SmartRaspberry - Thursday 3rd January - 4th April (13 weeks) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm

1 – 6

Friday

Badminton - run by Clubs for Schools - Friday 4th January - 5th April (13 weeks) SPACES AVAILABLE

3.30-4.30pm

3 – 6

Friday

Gardening

12.30-1.00pm

3 – 6

Friday

Gardening

1.00-1.25pm

1 – 2

 

Summer Term 2019  (clubs run between Wednesday 24th April and Monday 22nd July unless stated otherwise on the booking form)

Day

Club

Time

Year Groups

Monday

Netball - run by Mrs Wilford - Mon 29/4-8/7 (10 weeks)

3.30-4.30pm

4 – 6

Monday

Dodgeball - run by Clubs for Schools - Mon 29/4-22/7 (11 weeks)

3.30-4.30pm

3 – 6

Tuesday

Cookery- run by SmartRaspberry - Tues 30/4-16/7 (11 weeks)

3.30-4.30pm

1 – 6

Tuesday Lego - Tues 30/4-9/7 (10 weeks) 3.20-4.00pm KS1
Wednesday Orchestra - Wed 1/5-10/7 (10 weeks) 12.30-1.00pm 3 – 6
Wednesday Science Club run by Mother Nature Science - Wed 24/4-17/7 (12 weeks) 3.30-4.30pm 3 - 6

Thursday

Choir - Thurs 2/5-11/7 (10 weeks)

3.30-4.15pm

3 – 6

Thursday

M-Sports (Football, Dodgeball, Rugby, Tennis) - 25/4-18/7 (12 weeks)

3.30-4.30pm

1 – 3

Friday

Badminton - run by Clubs for Schools - 26/4-19/7 (12 weeks)

3.30-4.30pm

3 – 6

Friday Gardening - Fri 2/5-12/7 (10 weeks) 12.30-1.00pm 3 – 6
Friday Gardening 1.00-1.25pm 1 – 2